FantasyScore Daily Fantasy Hockey Primer: Tuesday 3/3/15

Andrew Hammond looks to rack up his third shutout in four games tonight against the Wild.

As we approach the final stretch of the NHL season, there's a chance your fantasy hockey team isn't all that relevant anymore. Perhaps you're looking for an alternative -- a fantasy hockey game that you can start playing today.

Enter FantasyScore.com

FantasyScore has tons of games to choose from and compete in for real cash prizes. And the best part is that you have zero season-long commitments -- after winning tonight, you can draft a brand new team tomorrow and compete if you'd like.

If you're looking to get started now, here's who our algorithms like tonight in the NHL.

PlayerPositionProjected FPCostValue
Ryan GetzlafC4.557600.000.6
Steven StamkosC4.166800.000.61
Andrew HammondG5.165800.000.89
Roberto LuongoG4.985800.000.86
Ondrej PalatW3.695600.000.66
Tyler JohnsonC3.665600.000.65
Alex KillornW3.333900.000.85
Jakob SilfverbergW2.973800.000.78
Jamie McBainD2.322800.000.83
Nicolas DeslauriersD1.922000.000.96

With the trade deadline in the rear-view mirror and the playoffs swiftly approaching, a hot goalie can really change your fortunes. The same can be said in fantasy, and nobody is as hot as Andrew Hammond as of late. After making his first career start just a few weeks ago, Hammond has allowed just five goals in five games -- including two shutouts -- while stopping an average of 30.2 shots per game over that span. Although Minnesota is a slight favorite tonight, it's impossible to ignore just how dominant the Senators' netminder has been lately, especially considering his inexpensive price tag. Hammond is an absolute steal at just $5,800.

Contrarily to the rookie Hammond, the second goalie that our algorithms like tonight -- Roberto Luongo -- is one of the most accomplished players in the NHL. After getting the night off on Sunday, Luongo should come into tonight fresh and he draws an excellent matchup against the Maple Leafs. Toronto has scored the second fewest goals per game in the NHL over the past three weeks (1.89) despite taking 29.11 shots per game -- 17th most in the league -- over that span. The veteran Luongo gets to play at home in Florida tonight in a game where the Panthers are favorites and can be had for a very cheap $5,800. He makes an excellent play in all formats tonight.

With our algorithm recommending two relatively inexpensive goalies, that opens the door for you to pay up for superstars like Steven Stamkos and Ryan Getzlaf at other positions.

Stamkos has put together another spectacular season. He has scored the third most goals in the NHL (35) and has been absolutely magnificent on the power play this season. The Lighting star draws a spectacular matchup against a Buffalo squad who has allowed 3.32 goals per game -- which is tied for the most in the NHL -- and a league-leading 53 of those goals have come on the power play. Stamkos should be in line for a huge game in a matchup that is expected to be a very high scoring affair.

While Stamkos gets a matchup with one of the teams allowing the most goals against per game in the league, Getzlaf draws a matchup with the other. The Coyotes have played some abysmal defense this season. Not only have they allowed the most goals per game in the league (3.32), but they rank 27th in the league in penalty kill percentage at 77.4%. The Ducks star comes into tonight having scored seven points in his last six games and should have no trouble taking advantage of Arizona's porous defense. Getzlaf is our number one overall projected player on the board tonight.

As I already mentioned, the Coyotes are an excellent matchup to target tonight. With that in mind, our algorithms recommend Jakob Silfverberg as a value play tonight. Silfverberg will get plenty of opportunity to feast on Arizona's horrible penalty kill and should see plenty of ice time on the Ducks' second line. Although the Ducks wingman has been a bit inconsistent this season, it can be incredibly difficult to find value in NHL DFS, so a guy like Silfverberg who gets such a juicy matchup in a game which is expected to be very high scoring can make a huge difference. Silfverberg is well worth the risk at just $3,800 tonight.