MLB Power Rankings Update: Toronto Is Still on Top

According to our metrics, the Blue Jays are baseball's best team. And it's not all that close.

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would beat an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

1Toronto Blue Jays99.90%21.60%81.90%1.21
2Los Angeles Dodgers97.70%21.00%97.10%1.02
3Houston Astros94.10%10.70%83.00%0.8
4New York Mets96.50%12.30%96.20%0.58
5St. Louis Cardinals100.00%8.20%93.50%0.55
6Cleveland Indians8.50%0.30%0.00%0.55
7San Francisco Giants9.30%0.70%2.90%0.52
8New York Yankees95.60%3.60%18.10%0.49
9Tampa Bay Rays9.90%0.20%0.00%0.47
10Kansas City Royals100.00%12.70%100.00%0.47
11Chicago Cubs91.40%3.20%0.10%0.38
12Oakland Athletics0.00%0.00%0.00%0.34
13Pittsburgh Pirates99.80%4.10%6.40%0.29
14Washington Nationals5.20%0.30%3.80%0.19
15Los Angeles Angels15.30%0.30%2.60%-0.09
16Baltimore Orioles0.90%0.00%0.00%-0.09
17San Diego Padres0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.12
18Seattle Mariners0.60%0.00%0.10%-0.14
19Cincinnati Reds0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.17
20Detroit Tigers0.10%0.00%0.00%-0.2
21Arizona Diamondbacks0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.26
22Boston Red Sox0.10%0.00%0.00%-0.37
23Miami Marlins0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.47
24Texas Rangers49.50%0.50%14.30%-0.49
25Milwaukee Brewers0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.63
26Minnesota Twins25.40%0.30%0.00%-0.71
27Chicago White Sox0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.74
28Atlanta Braves0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.27
29Colorado Rockies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.34
30Philadelphia Phillies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.38