DraftKings NBA Daily Fantasy Helper: Friday 3/20/15

Steven Adams will see a ton of action tonight for the banged up Thunder.

If you're stuck out of a playoff spot in your season-long fantasy basketball leagues, why not change it up a bit and play daily fantasy hoops over on

DraftKings has contests going on each night where you can win real cash prizes. With tonight's 12-game NBA slate, it's the perfect chance to join and play.

Sign Up Now

Not sure who to select? Don't worry, we've got you covered with tonight's optimal lineup.

PlayerPositionProjected FPCostValue
Damian LillardPG39.357600.005.18
Hassan WhitesideC41.987600.005.52
Zach RandolphPF36.77300.005.03
Tim DuncanPF36.486800.005.36
Ty LawsonPG35.336600.005.35
Wilson ChandlerSF30.085300.005.68
Steven AdamsC10004500.006.32
Randy FoyeSG24.14300.005.6

The Thunder are incredibly banged up right now. Kevin Durant is out indefinitely, Serge Ibaka will be sidelined for a few weeks and Enes Kanter has already been ruled out for tonight's game. Yes, Russell Westbrook is healthy but, contrary to popular belief, he can't do everything himself.

Steven Adams has looked great since returning from a hand injury of his own, averaging 14.3 points and 10.6 rebounds in 33.6 minutes per game over his last three outings while in the starting lineup. With Kanter out, Adams should see an even bigger workload tonight in a plus-matchup against a Hawks team who has allowed the third most fantasy points per game to opposing centers this season. Adams is dollar for dollar my favorite play at center tonight.

The Thunder aren't the only team who will be shorthanded tonight. Danilo Gallinari will get the night off tonight and Jameer Nelson is unlikely to suit up as well. With this in mind, our algorithms recommend you play several of the Nuggets' players who will actually be in action -- Ty Lawson, Wilson Chandler and Randy Foye.

Lawson has been in and out of the lineup himself over the past few weeks, but should see an increased workload tonight against the Heat. Although Miami looks like a tough matchup for point guards on paper -- allowing just the 19th most fantasy points per game to opposing point guards this season -- they have played at a much faster pace since acquiring Goran Dragic at the trade deadline. Lawson excels in fast paced games and should be able to take advantage of a solid matchup against the Dragon and his 108 defensive rating.

While Lawson will see a slight increase in workload tonight, both Chandler and Foye will see significant boosts with Gallinari on the shelf. Chandler has averaged 14.8 points, 5.9 rebounds and 1.7 assists in just 30.6 minutes per game over his last ten and should see plenty of action in what is expected to be a very high scoring game tonight.

Although Chandler does get an increase in value with Gallo out, Foye should be the biggest beneficiary. The Nuggets' guard has been red hot as of late, averaging 19.6 points, 5.6 assists and 2.6 rebounds in 34.3 minutes per game over his last three outings and will likely see a significant increase in usage rate tonight. Foye is an absolute steal at just $4,300 in a game that has an over/under of 208.5.

Lawson, Chanlder and Foye aren't the only players who have great value in tonight's matchup between the Nuggets and Heat. Denver has been notorious for playing horrific interior defense for years and this season is no different. The Nuggets have allowed the most fantasy points per game to opposing power forwards and the eighth most to opposing centers this season. Hassan Whiteside has become a force to be reckoned with for the Heat this season. The Heat big man is averaging 13 points, 12.5 rebounds and 2.8 blocks per game since the All-Star break and should absolutely dominate both ends of the floor against Denver. Whiteside should reach value easily at just $7,600 tonight.