FantasyScore Daily Fantasy Basketball Primer: Tuesday 3/10/15

Anthony Davis has looked incredible since returning from his shoulder injury. You don't want to fade him tonight on FantasyScore.

If you're into fantasy basketball and your season-long league team just isn't working out, why not change things up and play daily fantasy basketball? More specifically, why not play over at

FantasyScore has tons of games to choose from and compete in for real cash prizes. And the best part is that you have zero season-long commitments -- you can draft a new team tomorrow if you want.

With a small six-game slate tonight in the NBA, it's a perfect time to try it out. And to help you, we're giving out our FantasyScore optimized lineup, which you can find below.

PlayerPositionProjected FPCostValue
Anthony DavisF46.159400.004.91
LeBron JamesF45.839100.005.04
Brook LopezC35.256400.005.51
Derrick FavorsF34.086200.005.5
Gordon HaywardG35.156000.005.86
Reggie JacksonG33.235400.006.15
George HillG32.935000.006.59
Alexey ShvedG23.32200.0010.59

After missing seven out of nine games due to a nagging shoulder injury, Anthony Davis has returned with a vengeance. Over his last four games since coming back from his injury, Davis has averaged an absurd 33.5 points, 11.8 rebounds, 2.8 assists and 4.5 blocks in a whopping 41.3 minutes per game. The Brow has posted double-doubles in each of these four games and has scored at least 23 points in each as well. Tonight, the Pelicans' star draws a spectacular matchup against a Nets team who has allowed the fifth most fantasy points per game to opposing power forwards. Davis makes an elite play in all formats tonight.

Speaking of star players who have been red hot in the month of March, LeBron James has posted a ridiculous 25.6 points, 7.8 assists and 5.8 rebounds per game through five games this month. James has been virtually unstoppable since the All-Star break, averaging 26.1 points, 7.6 assists and 6.6 boards since the break. The Cavaliers' star has accumulated a massive 33.3% usage rate and should see a very heavy workload against a Mavericks team who has allowed the ninth most points per game (100.4) in the league this season. Expect King James to post another huge line in a big win over Dallas tonight.

Reggie Jackson was not happy with his role in Oklahoma City, and pretty much forced the team to part ways with him at the trade deadline. Now the starting point guard in Detroit, Jackson seems to be much happier and it has reflected in his play. In seven games with Detroit, the Pistons' new point guard is averaging 17.1 points, 7.3 assists, 5.1 boards and a steal in 32.9 minutes per game. Jackson draws a dream matchup against a Lakers team who has allowed the most fantasy points per game to opposing point guards this season and should have another impressive outing for the Pistons. He is an absolute steal at just $5,400.

The other point guard our algorithm recommends -- George Hill -- is finally starting to look healthy after missing most of the first half of the season with a groin injury. Hill is averaging 15 points, 5 rebounds and 4.8 assists in 28.1 minutes per game over his last four outings and should see a similar workload tonight in an outstanding matchup against the defensively-challenged Magic. Orlando has allowed the seventh most points per game (101.2) in the NBA this season and have given up the sixth most fantasy points per game to opposing point guards so far this year. Hill should be able to take advantage of a plus-matchup against rookie Elfrid Payton and should reach value easily at just $5,000.