MLB Power Rankings Update: Are the Cardinals for Real?

The Cardinals have had their fair share of injuries this season, but they still have the most wins in baseball. Does our algorithm

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would beat an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

1Toronto Blue Jays99.80%20.80%81.70%1.16
2Los Angeles Dodgers99.90%22.00%99.90%1.07
3Houston Astros95.70%12.10%86.50%0.85
4New York Mets99.50%11.70%99.50%0.62
5Cleveland Indians17.40%0.80%0.00%0.62
6Tampa Bay Rays4.40%0.20%0.00%0.52
7Chicago Cubs99.00%4.10%1.60%0.49
8San Francisco Giants0.90%0.10%0.10%0.49
9New York Yankees97.40%4.60%18.30%0.43
10Pittsburgh Pirates99.90%4.20%10.30%0.38
11Kansas City Royals100.00%12.20%100.00%0.35
12Washington Nationals0.80%0.00%0.50%0.33
13St. Louis Cardinals100.00%6.20%88.10%0.33
14Oakland Athletics0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3
15Seattle Mariners1.00%0.00%0.10%-0.01
16San Diego Padres0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.03
17Los Angeles Angels13.30%0.20%2.00%-0.06
18Baltimore Orioles0.90%0.00%0.00%-0.09
19Cincinnati Reds0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.19
20Boston Red Sox0.10%0.00%0.00%-0.23
21Arizona Diamondbacks0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.31
22Detroit Tigers0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.32
23Milwaukee Brewers0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.51
24Miami Marlins0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.52
25Texas Rangers44.70%0.80%11.40%-0.57
26Chicago White Sox0.50%0.00%0.00%-0.6
27Minnesota Twins24.70%0.10%0.00%-0.74
28Atlanta Braves0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.31
29Colorado Rockies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.39
30Philadelphia Phillies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.48