MLB Power Rankings Update: The Mets Are Making Moves

After a busy trade deadline and a big weekend, where do the Mets sit in our updated power rankings?

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would beat an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

Los Angeles Dodgers95.60%25.70%83.80%1.13
Toronto Blue Jays65.50%8.60%25.00%0.93
Houston Astros93.00%11.30%76.60%0.93
New York Yankees88.20%6.70%62.60%0.63
St. Louis Cardinals99.60%10.00%89.40%0.6
San Francisco Giants59.50%4.80%15.70%0.57
Oakland Athletics0.30%0.00%0.00%0.41
Los Angeles Angels63.00%3.50%21.20%0.31
Tampa Bay Rays18.80%0.70%3.60%0.25
Baltimore Orioles37.40%1.80%8.80%0.23
Kansas City Royals99.20%12.20%98.40%0.22
Cleveland Indians3.00%0.10%0.00%0.21
New York Mets69.00%6.30%64.20%0.2
Chicago Cubs40.70%1.30%0.50%0.18
Cincinnati Reds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13
Pittsburgh Pirates86.40%3.40%10.10%0.07
Washington Nationals42.80%2.90%35.80%0.01
Detroit Tigers3.40%0.00%0.40%0
Seattle Mariners2.30%0.00%0.20%-0.13
San Diego Padres4.90%0.20%0.40%-0.22
Arizona Diamondbacks1.40%0.00%0.10%-0.29
Miami Marlins0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.41
Boston Red Sox0.50%0.00%0.00%-0.53
Texas Rangers9.40%0.20%1.90%-0.64
Milwaukee Brewers0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.75
Minnesota Twins13.30%0.20%1.00%-0.75
Chicago White Sox2.60%0.00%0.20%-0.81
Atlanta Braves0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.05
Colorado Rockies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.14
Philadelphia Phillies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.44