MLB Power Rankings Update: Which Teams Are in the Best Shape Heading Into the Season's Second Half?

The Pirates had two big walk-off wins before the All-Star break. Are they now the favorites to take the NL Central?

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would be an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

1Los Angeles Dodgers92.10%20.60%84.70%1.11
2Oakland Athletics8.40%0.90%2.60%0.77
3Houston Astros63.40%7.10%40.20%0.7
4Toronto Blue Jays33.20%3.30%16.20%0.65
5St. Louis Cardinals98.30%11.90%70.60%0.53
6Kansas City Royals91.30%8.80%79.70%0.5
7San Francisco Giants38.10%2.90%13.90%0.48
8New York Yankees69.10%5.60%51.00%0.44
9Chicago Cubs49.90%2.20%3.10%0.39
10Pittsburgh Pirates91.20%7.40%26.30%0.3
11Detroit Tigers22.20%1.60%5.80%0.27
12Los Angeles Angels73.10%8.40%51.80%0.27
13Cleveland Indians15.80%1.00%3.20%0.24
14Washington Nationals77.20%8.20%69.40%0.22
15Baltimore Orioles26.10%1.70%12.60%0.22
16Tampa Bay Rays32.90%3.20%15.70%0.15
17New York Mets42.40%2.20%27.80%0.14
18Cincinnati Reds1.10%0.00%0.00%-0.07
19Seattle Mariners8.10%0.50%3.00%-0.27
20Miami Marlins1.10%0.00%0.80%-0.3
21Arizona Diamondbacks2.50%0.00%0.70%-0.42
22Boston Red Sox10.60%0.60%4.40%-0.43
23San Diego Padres2.20%0.10%0.60%-0.49
24Minnesota Twins37.80%1.40%10.70%-0.63
25Texas Rangers5.20%0.30%2.40%-0.64
26Milwaukee Brewers0.20%0.00%0.00%-0.73
27Atlanta Braves3.40%0.10%2.00%-0.9
28Colorado Rockies0.20%0.00%0.10%-1.12
29Chicago White Sox2.80%0.00%0.60%-1.21
30Philadelphia Phillies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.83