MLB Power Rankings Update: The Angels Are Rising

The Angels have now won seven of their last eight games, and our power rankings have recognized it.

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would be an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

1Los Angeles Dodgers90.30%20.90%83.30%1.09
2Oakland Athletics8.50%0.90%1.90%0.91
3Houston Astros81.90%7.80%60.50%0.87
4Toronto Blue Jays41.80%4.80%23.80%0.77
5St. Louis Cardinals99.60%15.40%82.40%0.65
6Kansas City Royals76.30%6.40%64.00%0.39
7New York Yankees54.00%4.50%32.00%0.38
8Baltimore Orioles39.00%3.40%20.20%0.35
9San Francisco Giants34.90%2.40%12.70%0.34
10Chicago Cubs49.50%1.80%2.70%0.33
11Detroit Tigers32.40%3.20%17.10%0.33
12Los Angeles Angels61.80%6.80%31.20%0.31
13Washington Nationals82.30%8.60%75.70%0.28
14Tampa Bay Rays38.70%3.50%20.70%0.27
15Pittsburgh Pirates85.00%4.90%14.90%0.23
16Cleveland Indians11.60%1.00%5.80%0.15
17Cincinnati Reds3.00%0.00%0.00%-0.02
18New York Mets28.30%1.30%16.60%-0.02
19Seattle Mariners7.30%0.40%2.20%-0.39
20Arizona Diamondbacks5.50%0.20%2.10%-0.4
21Boston Red Sox8.10%0.50%3.20%-0.42
22Miami Marlins1.80%0.10%1.00%-0.45
23San Diego Padres5.80%0.20%2.00%-0.54
24Texas Rangers12.20%0.40%4.30%-0.55
25Atlanta Braves13.20%0.20%6.80%-0.7
26Milwaukee Brewers0.80%0.00%0.00%-0.82
27Minnesota Twins23.60%0.50%11.60%-0.84
28Chicago White Sox2.70%0.00%1.40%-1.31
29Colorado Rockies0.20%0.00%0.00%-1.32
30Philadelphia Phillies0.00%0.00%0.00%-1.69