MLB Power Rankings Update: The Rays Are Climbing

The Tampa Bay Rays are surprising us all this year, but according to our numbers, they're for real.

Here at numberFire, we like math. We're not about subjectivity. So when we calculate our power rankings, it's not based on what our eyes are telling us or what our feelings say. It's based on straight up math.

For baseball, we use our nERD metric to show how good a team actually is performing. nERD, for those of you who are unaware, tells us how many runs a team should win by against a league-average opponent on a neutral field. A nERD of 1.00, for instance, means that team would be an ordinary one by a run. If that team was facing a squad with a nERD of -0.5, we'd expect them to win by 1.5 runs.

Take a look at how things are shaping up around Major League Baseball, sorted by nERD.

1Los Angeles Dodgers98.40%23.00%86.20%1.99
2Kansas City Royals68.10%5.10%36.20%1.12
3Tampa Bay Rays57.60%7.10%45.00%1.08
4Detroit Tigers76.00%9.40%49.40%1.03
5Houston Astros64.60%3.80%46.60%0.87
6Oakland Athletics8.60%0.70%4.10%0.84
7St. Louis Cardinals93.00%11.20%78.70%0.83
8San Francisco Giants76.20%4.80%13.50%0.79
9Toronto Blue Jays27.70%2.40%16.00%0.64
10Chicago Cubs38.20%1.50%8.80%0.55
11New York Yankees30.30%2.30%18.40%0.55
12Baltimore Orioles24.50%2.00%13.40%0.41
13Cleveland Indians21.30%1.30%7.30%0.38
14Washington Nationals88.00%11.90%80.10%0.38
15New York Mets37.60%1.40%16.60%0.36
16Seattle Mariners42.60%4.10%26.00%0.16
17Pittsburgh Pirates44.70%2.90%12.20%0.13
18Cincinnati Reds2.60%0.00%0.30%-0.08
19Texas Rangers7.20%0.10%3.60%-0.10
20Arizona Diamondbacks1.50%0.00%0.00%-0.14
21San Diego Padres10.00%0.30%0.30%-0.16
22Los Angeles Angels35.90%3.00%19.60%-0.17
23Minnesota Twins20.40%0.90%6.70%-0.47
24Miami Marlins0.80%0.00%0.30%-0.51
25Atlanta Braves8.40%0.20%3.00%-0.53
26Boston Red Sox13.60%0.80%7.20%-0.59
27Chicago White Sox1.60%0.00%0.40%-0.93
28Colorado Rockies0.20%0.00%0.00%-1.08
29Philadelphia Phillies0.20%0.00%0.00%-1.20
30Milwaukee Brewers0.40%0.00%0.00%-1.21